western horse & speed events

Western Show

Speed Events

August 19, 2021

KATHIE DECLERK OF PRINCETON TOOK GRAND CHAMPION HONORS IN THE HALTER DIVISION AT THE 150TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR?S WESTERN HORSE SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.? Kathie DeClerk of Princeton took Grand Champion Honors in the Halter Division with Megan DeLille of Coal Valley taking Reserve Champion Honors. In the Whiteside County Halter Division, Kristen Peters took the Top Spot at the 150th Annual Whiteside County Fair?s Western Horse Show.

Results to follow…

Whiteside County Fair 2021

Western Horse Show

2-2-2

HORSE SHOW

Open Pony Halter (under 56″)

 1. Violet Frank, Prophetstown; 2. Mae Konie, Prophetstown

Open 3 Year Old And Under Halter

 1. Renee Scaggs, Princeton; 2. Sophia Armstrong, Milledgeville; 3. Chris Peters, Morrison

Color Breed Halter

 1. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 2. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley; 3. Renee Scaggs, Princeton

Light Horse Halter

 1. Kristen Peters, Morrison; 2. Chris Peters, Morrison; 3. Sadie Henthorn, Prophetstown

Stock Type Halter

 1. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 2. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley; 3. Julie Kuehn, Long Grove, IA

Whiteside County Halter (Horse and Handler of Whiteside County)

 1. Kristen Peters, Morrison; 2. Chris Peters, Morrison; 3. Ava Fettig, Tampico

Grand Champion & Reserve Champion

 1. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 2. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley

Junior Showmanship (18 years and under)

 1. Kenlee J Heider, La Salle; 2. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley; 3. Breann Teerlinck, Eldridge, IA

Senior Showmanship (19 years and over)

 1. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA; 2. Mary E Finch, La Salle; 3. Julie Kuehn, Long Grove, IA

Walk Trot (18 Years & Under)

 1. Kenlee J Heider, La Salle; 2. Ava Fettig, Tampico; 3. Samantha Nauman, Amboy

Open Walk Trot

 1. Mary E Finch, La Salle; 2. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 3. Garrel Mattingly, Charlotte, IA

Lead Line (6 years and under ? Leader 18 years and over) Horse Or Pony

 1. Kreyton T Heider, La Salle; 2. Spencer Kuehn, De Witt, IA; 3. Violet Frank, Prophetstown

Costume Class

 1. Kenlee J Heider, La Salle; 2. Violet Frank, Prophetstown; 3. Samantha Nauman, Amboy

Junior Horse English Pleasure (Horse 5 years and under)

 1. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA; 2. Keri Weaver, Franklin Grove

Whiteside English Pleasure (Horse & Rider of Whiteside County)

 1. Lisa Bush, Tampico; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie

Junior English Pleasure (18 years and under)

 1. Ava Fettig, Tampico; 2. Breann Teerlinck, Eldridge, IA; 3. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley

Open English Pleasure

 1. Jennifer Hartmann, Maple Park; 2. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA; 3. Keri Weaver, Franklin Grove

Jack Benny Pleasure (Optional tack ? Rider 39 years and over)

 1. Kathie DeClerk, Princeton; 2. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA; 3. Jennifer Hartmann, Maple Park

Open Horsemanship

 1. Stephanie Werner, Geneseo; 2. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley; 3. Breann Teerlinck, Eldridge, IA

Men?s Western Pleasure (19 years and over ? Horse over 56?)

 1. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA; 2. Garrel Mattingly, Charlotte, IA; 3. Wesley Bush, Morrison

Ladies Western Pleasure (19 years and over ? Horse over 56?)

 1. Stephanie Werner, Geneseo; 2. Ashley Kuehn, De Witt, IA; 3. Mary E Finch, La Salle

Whiteside County Western Pleasure (Horse & Rider of Whiteside County)

 1. Wesley Bush, Morrison; 2. Lisa Bush, Tampico

Junior Western Pleasure (18 years and under ? Horse over 56?)

 1. Megan DeLille, Coal Valley; 2. Abigail A Milligan, Ashton; 3. Samantha Nauman, Amboy

Junior Horse Western Pleasure (Horse 5 years and under ? over 56?)

 1. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA; 2. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA; 3. Keri Weaver, Franklin Grove

Open Western Pleasure

 1. Stephanie Werner, Geneseo; 2. Catlin Kuehn, Davenport, IA; 3. Rick Kuehn, Long Grove, IA

SPEED EVENTS

Youth Barrels (18 years and under)

 1. Hadley Vandermyde, Morrison

Open Pole Race

 1. Danielle Klockenga, Sheffield; 2. Kristen Pruis, Morrison; 3. Lori Passmore, Erie

Whiteside County Barrels

 1. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie; 3. Mary L Tegeler, Morrison

Open Flag Race

 1. Tamber J Babler, Dakota; 2. Steve Hilleson, Dekalb; 3. Steve Hilleson, Dekalb

Open Plug Race

 1. Tamber J Babler, Dakota; 2. Jade Ansteth, Dekalb; 3. Tammy L Engle, Hanna City

Open 4D Barrels Division 1

 1. Tamber J Babler, Dakota; 2. Duane Diedrich, Charlotte, IA

Open 4D Barrels Division 2

 1. Duane Diedrich, Charlotte, IA; 2. Mary L Tegeler, Morrison

Open 4D Barrels Division 3

 1. Cortney L Engle, Harmon; 2. Kristen Pruis, Morrison

Open 4D Barrels Division 4

 1. Tara L Scheff, Erie; 2. Kaeli Kovarik, Tampico

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 1

 1. Danielle Klockenga, Sheffield; 2. Tamber J Babler, Dakota; 3. Cortney L Engle, Harmon

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 2

 1. Mary L Tegeler, Morrison; 2. Jade Ansteth, Dekalb; 3. Cal Vandermyde, Morrison

Open 3D Barrel Race Division 3

 1. Jade Ansteth, Dekalb; 2. Lori Passmore, Erie; 3. Kim Vandermyde, Morrison

-30-