Agriculture

Open

Jr

August 17, 2021

SHELDON GEISON OF CHADWICK TOOK PREMIER EXHIITOR HONORS IN THE GRAINS & FORAGES DIVISION FOR THE 4TH YEAR IN A ROW AT THE 150TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR’S OPEN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Sheldon Geison of Chadwick took Premier Exhibitor Honors in the Grains & Forages Division for the 4th year in a row at the 150th Annual Whiteside County Fair’s Open Agricultural Products Show.

Results to follow…

Whiteside County Fair 2021

Open Agricultural Products

2-2-2

GRAINS AND FORAGES

Premier Exhibitor

Plaques Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Reserve 

Plaques Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Merle Daniels, Morrison

Mrs. L. A. Abbott Traveling Trophy Award

Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best Scarecrow Trophy Donated by American Gear, Prophetstown, IL

 Merle Daniels, Morrison

Judge’s Choice Winner 

   Sheldon Geison, Chadwick for Best and Greatest Variety of Ag Products

Best And Greatest Variety

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

2020 CROP

Collection Of Grain/Forage

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Wheat

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Oats

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Rye

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Ron E Pell, Morrison

One Gallon Jar Of Soybeans

 1. Tom P Witmer, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Gallon Jar Of Shelled Corn

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Tom P Witmer, Sterling; 3. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

2020 CROP

Best Ear Of Corn

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Aubrey Landheer, Lyndon; 3. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Longest Ear Of Corn

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Aubrey Landheer, Lyndon; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Single Stalk Hill Corn In Container

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Aubrey Landheer, Lyndon; 3. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Two Or More Stalk Hill Of Corn In Container

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Best 4″ Slice Of Alfalfa

 1. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 2. Mykala Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best 4″ Slice Of Grass Hay

 1. Jessie L Russell, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best 4″ Slice Of Mixed Hay

 1. Kevin Larsen, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Quinn James, Morrison

Best 4″ Slice Of Wheat Straw

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 3. Mykala Mulderink, Morrison

2021 CROP

Best Five Ears Of Field Corn

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 3. Grady Witmer, Sterling

Best Five Ears Of Popcorn

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best 5 Ears Of Indian Or Calico Corn w/husks

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Five Stalks Soybeans Bundled

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Quinn James, Morrison; 3. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Scarecrow

Trophy By American Gear, Prophetstown

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison

VEGETABLES

Premier Exhibitor

Plaque Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Reserve

Plaque Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Merle Daniels, Morrison

Mr & Mrs Potato Head Winner

 Donna Young, Sterling

Largest Sunflower

 Caleb Eads, Fenton

Best of Show, Best & Greatest Variety

Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Best & Greatest Variety Of Garden

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Market Basket, 1/2 Bushel

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Best Display Storage Veggies

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

New England Boiled Dinner

 1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Gourds Best Assortment

 1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Deb Foreman, Sterling

Five Snap Beans- Yellow

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Five Snap Beans- Green

 1. Jennifer Gowan, Morrison; 2. Cynthia A Young, Erie; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

Two Zucchini- Green

 1. Ashley Vandermyde, Morrison; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. Cynthia A Young, Erie

Two Table Queen Squash

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling

Two Crook Neck Squash

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Two Buttercup Squash

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Two Butternut Squash

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. Ashley Vandermyde, Morrison

Largest By Weight Blue Hubbard Squash

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Most Unusual Size, Shape & Or Color Vegetable

 1. Mark Zink, Rock Falls; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Three Miniature Pumpkins (orange)

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Largest Pumpkin By Weight

 1. Ann Brackemyer, Morrison; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Angie Gabriel, Albany

Best Pie Pumpkin

 1. Deb Foreman, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Best Sugar Baby Watermelon

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Largest Watermelon By Weight

 1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

One Muskmelon

 1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

One Cabbage

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Cynthia A Young, Erie

Three Carrots

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

1 Black Beauty Eggplant

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Caleb Eads, Fenton; 3. Angie Gabriel, Albany

Three Red Onions

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Three White Onions

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Cynthia A Young, Erie

Three Yellow Onions

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison

Largest Onion By Weight

 1. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Three Green Bell Peppers

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Ashley Vandermyde, Morrison; 3. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown

Three Habanero Peppers

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Jessie L Russell, Morrison; 3. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison

Three Jalapeno Peppers

 1. Jennifer Gowan, Morrison; 2. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison; 3. Cynthia A Young, Erie

Three Sweet Banana Peppers

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Caleb Eads, Fenton; 3. Theresa Zink, Rock Falls

Three Cucumbers For Slicing

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Ashley Vandermyde, Morrison; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

Three Pickling Cucumbers

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

Three Table Beets

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison

Three Red Cherry Tomatoes

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison; 3. Austin Zink, Rock Falls

Three Preserving Roma Tomatoes

 1. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Three Yellow Pear Tomatoes

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Austin Zink, Rock Falls; 3. Ron E Pell, Morrison

Three Green (not ripe) Red Tomatoes

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 3. Steven D Schroeder, Morrison

Three Tomatoes

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Sara Medendorp, Morrison; 3. Chris McKenna, Erie

Largest Tomato By Weight

 1. Caleb Eads, Fenton; 2. Andrew C Cruse, Prophetstown; 3. Abby M Temple, Fulton

Three Heirloom Tomatoes

 1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 3. Caleb Eads, Fenton

Largest Sunflower By Diameter

 1. Caleb Eads, Fenton; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick

Figure Of Scene Made Of Vegetables

 1. Donna Young, Sterling

Best Decorated Gourd

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Ashley Vandermyde, Morrison

Best Decorated Pumpkin

 1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Angie Gabriel, Albany; 3. Donna Young, Sterling

Best 5 Ears Of Yellow Sweet Corn With Husk

 1. Caleb Eads, Fenton; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown

Best 5 Ears Of Mixed Sweet Corn With Husk

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Melisa Turner, Prophetstown; 3. Aubrey Landheer, Lyndon

POTATOES

White Potatoes

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Mary Jo Tichler, Morrison

Red Potatoes

 1. Sheldon Geison, Chadwick; 2. Donna Young, Sterling; 3. Sara Medendorp, Morrison

Mr Or Mrs Potato Head

Trophy By Rock River Lumber & Grain, Prophetstown

 1. Donna Young, Sterling; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison

-30-

August 17, 2021

MARISSA FOLKERS OF MORRISON EARNED PREMIER EXHIBITOR HONORS IN THE GRAINS DIVISION FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW WITH BREANN KELLER OF GENESEO EARNING PREMIER EXHIBITOR HONORS IN THE VEGETABLE DIVISION AT THE 150TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR’S JUNIOR AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Marissa Folkers of Morrison earned Premier Exhibitor Honors in the Grains Division for the second year in a row with Breann Keller of Geneseo earning Premier Exhibitor Honors in the Vegetables Division at the 150th Annual Whiteside County Fair’s Junior Agricultural Products Show.

Results to follow…

Whiteside County Fair 2021

Junior Agricultural Products

2-2-2

GRAINS

Premier Exhibitor

Plaque Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Reserve Premier Exhibitor

Plaque Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Gabriella E Abell, Tampico

2020 CROP

Best Ear Of Field Corn

 1. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 2. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Longest Ear Of Corn

 1. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 2. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Single Stalk Hill Of Corn

 1. Marissa Folkers, Morrison; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico

Best Five Ears Of Field Corn

 1. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

VEGETABLES

Premier Exhibitor

Plaque Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Breann Keller, Geneseo

Reserve Premier Exhibitor

Plaque Sponsored by Timber Lane Christmas Tree Farm & TLC Store, Fulton, IL

 Evan White, Morrison

Largest Sunflower

 Breann Keller, Geneseo

Judge’s Choice Ribbon 

 Evan White, Morrison For: Best Display of Produce

Kyle Miller Memorial Award 

Trophy Sponsored by Kyle Miller Memorial Fund, Prophetstown, IL and Howard Scott

 Alyssa O Temple, Fulton  For: Best Display of Vegetables in Little Red Wagon

Red Potatoes

 1. Evan White, Morrison; 2. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

White Potatoes

 1. Evan White, Morrison; 2. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Three White Onions

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Evan White, Morrison

Three Red Onions

 1. Evan White, Morrison; 2. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Three Yellow Onions

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Three Table Beets

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Three Pickle Cucumbers (No less than 3″ or not more than 4″ long)

 1. Buck H Hill, Morrison; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 3. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Three Slicing Cucumbers

 1. Evan White, Morrison; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico

Three Carrots

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Three Green Bell Peppers

 1. Matthew Toppert, Hillsdale; 2. Bethany Toppert, Hillsdale; 3. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Three Habaneros Peppers

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Three Jalapeno Peppers

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 3. Evan White, Morrison

  

Three Sweet Banana Peppers

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Evan White, Morrison

Three Tomato-Roma

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Evan White, Morrison; 3. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Three Tomato-Yellow

 1. Evan White, Morrison

Three Red Cherry Tomato

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Marissa Folkers, Morrison; 3. Evan White, Morrison

Three Tomato-Red

 1. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 2. Buck H Hill, Morrison; 3. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Three Red Tomato-Red Pear

 1. Buck H Hill, Morrison; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico

Three Tomato-Green (Not Ripe)

 1. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 2. Evan White, Morrison; 3. Breann Keller, Geneseo

One Eggplant-Black Beauty

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Bethany Toppert, Hillsdale

Five Snap Beans-Green

 1. Evan White, Morrison; 2. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 3. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico

Five Snap Beans-Yellow

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico

Largest Watermelon By Weight

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

One Crook Neck Squash

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Kloee Snyder, Fulton

One Butternut Squash

 1. Evan White, Morrison

One Buttercup Squash

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Most Unusual Size & Shape Vegetable grown in current growing year

 1. Kloee Snyder, Fulton; 2. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Two Zucchini

 1. Evan White, Morrison; 2. Marissa Folkers, Morrison; 3. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Three Miniature Pumpkins

 1. Buck H Hill, Morrison; 2. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Five Ears Sweet Corn- Mixed

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo; 2. Gabriella E Abell, Tampico; 3. Marissa Folkers, Morrison

Largest Sunflower By Diameter

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Best And Largest Display Of Go

 1. Breann Keller, Geneseo

Best Display Of Above Produce

 1. Evan White, Morrison

Best Decorated Pumpkin

 1. Buck H Hill, Morrison

Best Display Of Vegetables In Little Red Wagon

Trophy By Kyle Miller Memorial Fund

 1. Alyssa O Temple, Fulton; 2. Breann Keller, Geneseo

-30-