poultry
Open
August 18, 2023
23-14 / OPEN POULTRY
Contact:
Todd Mickley, Publicity
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
JOHN WILLIAMS OF SHEFFIELD TOOK CHAMPION LARGE FOWL HONORS AT THE 152ND ANNUAL WHITESIDE COUNTY FAIR’S OPEN POULTRY SHOW
MORRISON, ILL.- John Williams of Sheffield took Champion Large Fowl Honors at the 152nd Annual Whiteside County Fair’s Open Poultry Show.
HONORS
BEST OF CLASS & RESERVE
STANDARDS
American Class Breed
1. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Mediterranean Class Breed
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Asiatic Class Breed
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
English Class Breed
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Continental Class Breed
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
All Other Breeds Class Breed
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
BANTAMS
Feather Legged Class Breed
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
Single Comb Clean Legged Class Breed
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Rose Comb Clean Legged Class Breed
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls
All Other Combs Clean Legged
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Old English Game Class
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Modern Game Class
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
WATER FOWL
Duck
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Call Duck
No First; 2. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
Goose
1. Emily Davis, Morrison; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
OTHER HONORS
Champion Large Fowl
Trophy by Candlelight Inn
1. John Williams, Sheffield with Langshan
Reserve Champion Large Fowl
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA with Hamberg
Champion Bantam
Trophy by Rock River Ag, Prophetstown, IL
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI with Leghorn
Reserve Champion Bantam
1. Robert Miller, Sterling with Rohde Island Red
Champion Land Fowl
Trophy sponsored by Candlelight Inn
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI with Leghorn
Reserve Champion Land Fowl
1. Robert Miller, Sterling with Rohde Island Red
Champion Duck
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin with Light Cock
Reserve Champion Duck
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards with Call Duck
Champion Goose
1. Emily Davis, Morrison with Medium Goose
Reserve Champion Goose
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin with Light
Champion Water Fowl
(Banner sponsored by Hugh Miller Insurance)
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin with Runner Duck
Reserve Champion Water Fowl
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards with Call Duck
Show Champion
Banner sponsored by Rock River Ag
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI with Bantam Leghorn
Reserve Show Champion
1. Robert Miller, Sterling with Rohde Island Red
Overall Loudest Rooster
Trophy sponsored by Abbott Family Farms
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
LARGE FOWL CLASSES
AMERICAN BREED
Plymouth Rock-Barred Cock
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Plymouth Rock-Barred Hen
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Wyandotte-Any Cockerel
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandotte-Any Pullet
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 3. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Rhode Island Red-SC/RC Cock
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Rhode Island Red-SC/RC Hen
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Rhode Island Red-SC/RC Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. John Williams, Sheffield
Rhode Island Red-SC\RC Pullet
1. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown; 2. John Williams, Sheffield; 3. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
American-Any Other Cockerel
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 3. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
American-Any Other Pullet
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Best Of Class
1. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
MEDITERRANEAN CLASS BREED
Leghorn-Any Other Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Leghorn-Any Other Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling; 3. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Mediterranean-Any Other Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Mediterranean-Any Other Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
ASIATIC CLASS BREED
Black Cochin – Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Langshan – Any Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Langshan – Any Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
ENGLISH CLASS BREED
Orpington – Any Pullet
2. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Black Australorp – Hen
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Black Australorp – Pullet
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Speckled Sussex – Hen
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Best Of Class
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
CONTINENTAL CLASS BREED
Hamburg- Any Cock
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Hamburg- Any Hen
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Hamburg- Any Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Hamburg- Any Pullet
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
French- Any Pullet
1. Lydia Huizenga, Morrison; 2. Lydia Huizenga, Morrison; 3. Lydia Huizenga, Morrison
Polish- Any Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Continental- Any Other Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Continental- Any Other Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
ALL OTHER BREEDS CLASS BREED
Games-Modern/Old English- Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Games-Modern/Old English-Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield
All Other Stand Breeds- Cocker
1. John Williams, Sheffield
All Other Stand Breeds- Pullet
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Americana- Any Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
BANTAMS
FEATHER LEGGED CLASS BREED
Cochin- Any Cockerel
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Brahma- Any Cock
1. Shay Dedina, Lyndon
Brahma- Any Hen
1. Shay Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
Brahma- Any Cockerel
1. Shay Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
Brahma- Any Pullet
1. Shay Dedina, Lyndon
Booted- Any Cock
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
Booted- Any Hen
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
Black Silkie- Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Black Silkie- Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Black Silkie- Cockerel
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Black Silkie- Pullet
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Silkie- Any Other Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Silkie- Any Other Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Silkie- Any Other Cockerel
1. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown
Silkie- Any Other Pullet
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Any Other Feather Legged- Cockerel
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling; 2. Breslyn Reynolds, Prophetstown
Any Other Feather Legged- Pullet
1. Brittney Kurth, Sterling
Best Of Class
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED CLASS BREED
Leghorn- Any Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
Leghorn- Any Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
Leghorn- Any Cockerel
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Leghorn- Any Pullet
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Plymouth Rock- White Cock
1. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls
Plymouth Rock- White Hen
1. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls
Plymouth Rock- White Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Plymouth Rock- Barred Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Plymouth Rock- Barred Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Plymouth Rock- Any Hen
1. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls
Rhode Island Red- Cock
1. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Rhode Island Red- Hen
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 2. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls
Rhode Island Red- Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Rhode Island Red- Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling; 3. Grayson Gillette, Rock Falls
Any Other Single Comb- Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 3. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Any Other Single Comb- Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
ROSE COMB CLEAN LEGGED BREED
Sebright- Any Hen
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Silver Laced- Cock
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls
Silver Laced- Hen
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls
Silver Laced- Cockerel
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls
Silver Laced- Pullet
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls
Wyandote- White Cock
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- White Cockerel
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- White Pullet
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- Black Cock
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- Black Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Wyandote- Black Cockerel
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- Black Pullet
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- Any Cock
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
Wyandote- Any Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Wyandote- Any Cockerel
1. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Wyandote- Any Pullet
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls; 3. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Any Other Rose Combed- Cock
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 3. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Any Other Rose Combed-Hen
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA; 3. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Any Other Rose Combed-Cockerel
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Any Other Rose Combed-Pullet
1. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Best Of Class
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Emma Gillette, Rock Falls
ALL OTHER COMBS CLEAN LEGGED
All Other Combs Clean- Any Cockerel
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Shay Dedina, Lyndon; 3. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Other Combs Clean Legged- Hen
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 3. Shay Dedina, Lyndon
Other Combs Clean Legged- Cockerel
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Shay Dedina, Lyndon; 3. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
Other Combs Clean Legged- Pullet
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Shay Dedina, Lyndon; 3. Liam Dedina, Lyndon
Best Of Class
1. Liam Dedina, Lyndon; 2. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI
OLD ENGLISH GAME CLASS
Silver Duck Wing- Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Silver Duck Wing- Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Silver Duck Wing- Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
BBR- Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
BBR- Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Black- Cock
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Black- Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling; 3. John Williams, Sheffield
Black- Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling; 3. John Williams, Sheffield
Old English Game- Any Cockerel
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling; 3. Robert Miller, Sterling
Old English Game- Any Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling; 3. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. Robert Miller, Sterling; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
MODERN GAME CLASS
BBR- Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
BBR- Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Modern Game Class-Any Cock
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Modern Game Any Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Best Of Class
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
WATER FOWL
DUCK
Light-Cock
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Light-Hen
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Best Of Class
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
CALL DUCK
Gray-OM
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Gray-OF
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards; 2. John Williams, Sheffield
Gray-YM
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
White-OM
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
White-YF
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
Duck Any Other-OM
1. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
Best Of Class
2. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
BLACK EAST INDIE
Black East Indie-OM
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Black East Indie-OF
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison; 2. Merle Daniels, Morrison
Black East Indie-YM
1. Merle Daniels, Morrison
GOOSE
Heavy-OF
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Goose-OF
1. Emily Davis, Morrison
Light-OM
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Light-OF
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Best Of Class
1. Emily Davis, Morrison; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
NON-EXHIBITION CLASS
Non-Exhibition-Hen
1. John Williams, Sheffield
Non-Exhibition Cockerel
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
Non-Exhibition- Pullet
1. Robert Miller, Sterling
CHAMPIONS
Champion Large Fowl
1. John Williams, Sheffield; 2. Brett R Schoenherr, Monmouth, IA
Chamption Bantam
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Champion Land Fowl
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling
Champion Duck
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
Champion Goose
1. Emily Davis, Morrison; 2. Chris Dixon, Hennepin
Champion Water Fowl
1. Chris Dixon, Hennepin; 2. Chandra D Fiore, Edwards
Show Champion
1. Wayde Deaver, Blanchardville, WI; 2. Robert Miller, Sterling