dairy

Open

Jr

August 2021

TODD GENGENBACH OF THOMSON TOOK SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE OVER-ALL-BREEDS FOR THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW AT THE 150TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE OPEN DAIRY SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Todd Gengenbach of Thomson took Supreme Champion Female Over-All-Breeds and Best Three Female Over-All Breeds for the 2nd year in a row at the 150th Annual Whiteside County Fair’s Open Dairy Show.

Results to follow…

Whiteside County Fair 2021

Open Dairy

2-2-2

TROPHY AWARD  (By Prairie Farms Dairy Inc.)

Supreme Champion Female Overall Breeds

  Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

AWARD OF FLATWARE SET 

Best Three Females Overall Breeds 

  Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

GRAND CHAMPIONS SUMMARY

Ayrshire

 Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Holstein

 Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Jersey

 Hannah Zinke, Morrison

AYRSHIRE

Junior Heifer Calf

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Heifer Calf

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Senior Heifer Calf

 1. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer

 1. Tyler Isenhart, Chadwick; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Yearling Heifer

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Senior Yearling Heifer

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Junior Champion Female

 1. Tyler Isenhart, Chadwick

Cow, Two Years Old

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Cow, Three Years Old 

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 3. Tyler Isenhart, Chadwick

Cow, Four Years Old

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, 5 & Over

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Cow, Dry-Three & Over

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Senior Champion Female

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Grand Champion Female

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Best Uddered Cow In Milk

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Pair Of Cows

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Best Three Females

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Dam & Daughter

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Tom Milnes, Morrison; 3. Tyler Isenhart, Chadwick

Calf Graded Herd

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison; 2. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 3. Penny Milnes, Morrison

Exhibitors Herd

 1. Penny Milnes, Morrison

HOLSTEIN

Junior Supreme Champion Female

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Junior Heifer Calf

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Heifer Calf

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 3. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Senior Heifer Calf

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Junior Champion Female

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Cow, Two Years Old

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Three Years Old

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Four Years Old

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Cow, Five & Over

 1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Cow, Dry – Three & Over

 1. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Senior Champion Female

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Grand Champion Female

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Best Uddered Cow In Milk

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Pair Of Cows

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Best Three Females

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison; 3. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Dam & Daughter

 1. Hannah Linder, Morrison; 2. Kent R Linder, Morrison

Calf Graded Herd

 1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

Exhibitors Herd

 1. Hannah Linder, Morrison

JERSEY

Junior Heifer Calf After 2/28

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Junior Champion Female

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Junior Supreme Champion Female

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Three Yrs. Old 9/1-8/31

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Cow, Dry – Three & Over

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Senior Champion Female

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Grand Champion Female

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Best Uddered Cow In Milk

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Dam & Daughter

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

BEST OVERALL

Three Females

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

Supreme Champion Female

Trophy By Swiss Valley Milk Producers

 1. Todd Gengenbach, Thomson

-30-

August 2021

HANNAH ZINKE OF MORRISON SHOWED THE GRAND CHAMPION AYRSHIRE FOR THE SEVENTH YEAR IN A ROW AND THE GRAND CHAMPION JERSEY FOR THE FIFTH YEAR IN A ROW AT THE 150TH ANNUAL WHITESIDE FAIR’S JUNIOR DAIRY SHOW

MORRISON, ILL.- Hannah Zinke of Morrison showed the Grand Champion Ayrshire for the seventh year in a row and the Grand Champion Jersey for the fifth year in a row at the 150th Annual Whiteside Fair’s Junior Dairy Show.

Results to follow…

Whiteside County Fair 2021

Junior Dairy

2-2-2

GRAND CHAMPIONS SUMMARY

Ayrshire

 Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Holstein

 Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Jersey

 Hannah Zinke, Morrison

AYRSHIRE

Junior Heifer Calf

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Heifer Calf

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Senior Heifer Calf

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Summer Yearling Heifer

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Intermediate Yearling Heifer

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Three Year Old Cow

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Four Year Old Cow And Over

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Best Udder Cow In Milk

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Dry Cow

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison; 2. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Dam & Daughter

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Junior Champion Female Ayrshire

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Senior Champion Female Ayrshire

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Grand Champion Female Ayrshire

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

HOLSTEIN

Junior Heifer Calf

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison; 2. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Senior Heifer Calf

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Intermediate Yearling Heifer

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Two Year Old Cow

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Three Year Old Cow

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Holstein Junior Champion Female

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Holstein Senior Champion Female

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

Holstein Grand Champion Female

 1. Matt L Mulderink, Morrison

JERSEY

Junior Heifer Calf

 1. Alayna Zinke, Morrison

Three Year Old Cow

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Best Udder Cow In Milk

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Dry Cow

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Dam & Daughter

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Jersey Junior Champion Female

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Jersey Senior Champion Female

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

Jersey Grand Champion

 1. Hannah Zinke, Morrison

-30-