Department I – Poultry

2021

Large Fowl, Bantam and Water Fowl

Premiums Offered

$2,729.00

 

Robert & Kathy Huizenga
Superintendents

Phone 815/772-3896

Morrison, IL 61270

Please read rules & regulations

APA-ABA SANCTIONED SHOW

This show will be governed by the last revised Official Show Rules of the American Breeders Association Inc.

All prizes will be awarded strictly in accordance with the American Standard of
Perfection.

  1. All entries in this department are subject to general rules in the front of the premium book. STOCK
    MUST BE IN THE SHOW ROOM BEFORE 7:00 PM MONDAY EVENING, AUGUST 16, 2021 OR
    BEFORE 8:00 AM TUESDAY MORNING AUGUST 17, 2021.  This rule will be rigidly
    enforced.  Judging is to start promptly at 9:30 AM on Tuesday.  
  2. The Whiteside County Fair will not be responsible for loss in case of fire, accident, or providential
    destruction.  Every precaution will be taken to eliminate any danger of mistake in the show and in the return of stock from the show.
  3. Exhibitors will be allowed to display advertising and ribbons as soon as all judging is completed.
  4. Building is unlocked 11:00 am each morning and locked at 9:00 pm each evening of the fair, and special
    care will be given the exhibits at all times.
  5. The Superintendents reserves the right to reject any entries or entry from any exhibitor.  All animals will
    be inspected and stock received in unsound condition will be returned at once.
  6. Each exhibitor is required to purchase a Membership Ticket costing $20.00.   Helpers Passes will be
    issued one per exhibitor. Helper’s Passes are $12.00. 
  7. Entry fee: $1.00 per bird
  8.  ONLINE AND MAILED ENTRIES CLOSEAUGUST 14, 2021, MAILED MUST BE POSTMARKED BEFORE
    MIDNIGHT ON THAT DATE TO BE ACCEPTED.  Mail entry form and remittance to secretary of Whiteside County Fair, PO Box 88, Morrison, IL 61270.
  9. Large fowl, bantams and water fowl must be owned by exhibitor.
  10. Pullets, Cockerals, YM and YF must be hatched after August 17, 2020, Hens, Cocks, OM and OF must be hatched
    before August 17, 2020.  If less than one year old health papers may come from hatchery.  Health papers must be provided when entering animals for show.
  11. There is no limit to the number of entries an exhibitor may enter.  Please specify number of cages needed.
  12. No exhibitor may collect more than two premiums in any one class.
  13. You will be notified of your winnings by the show secretary on Saturday, at 10:00 AM at which time
    premium checks, ribbons, and exhibitor reports will be handed out.  No animal will be awarded a premium unless in the judge’s opinion it is entitled to same.  Judge’s decision will be final
  14. Only class winners will be eligible for champion.
  15. Large fowl, bantams and water fowl may not be removed from the showroom until10:00 AM Saturday.  Any
    large fowl, bantams or water fowl not picked up by the owner by 5:00 PM become the responsibility of the owner. 
  16. Sponsor Nutrena Feed donating feed for the week.
    All fowl will be fed and watered during their stay at the fair by responsible personnel.

Premiums:
1
st-$5.00, 2nd-$4.00, 3rd-$3.00

Best of Class-ribbon and $8.00

Reserve
Best of Class-ribbon and $6.00

Overall Champion Large Fowl-$11.00 and trophy sponsored by Candlelight Inn, all
locations

Overall Reserve Champion Large Fowl-ribbon and $8.00

Overall
Champion Bantam-$11.00 and trophy sponsored by Rock River Ag, Prophetstown, IL

Overall Reserve Champion Bantam-ribbon and $8.00

Overall Champion Water Fowl-$11.00 and trophy sponsored by Hugh Miller Insurance 

Overall Reserve Champion Water Fowl-ribbon and $8.00

Overall Loudest Rooster- Trophy Sponsored by Abbott Family Farms 

Section

 

Cock

Hen

Cockerel

Pullet

1

American Class Breed

    
 

Plymouth Rock-Barred

1130

1131

1132

1133

 

Wyandotte-Any

1134

1135

1136

1137

 

Rhode Island Red-SC or RC

1138

1139

1140

1141

 

American-Any Other

1142

1143

1144

1145

      
      

2

Mediterranean Class Breed

    
 

Leghorn-Any

1147

1148

1149

1150

 

Minorca-SC or RC Any

1151

1152

1153

1154

 

Mediterranean-Any Other

1155

1156

1157

1158

      
      

3

Asiatic Class Breed

    
 

Brahma-Any 

1160

1161

1162

1163

 

Black Cochin

1164

1165

1166

1167

 

Cochin Any

1168

1169

1170

1171

 

Langshan-Any

1172

1173

1174

1175

      
      

4

English Class Breed

    
 

Buff Orpington

1177

1178

1179

1180

 

Black Australorp

1181

1182

1183

1184

 

Speckled Sussex

1185

1186

1187

1188

 

English-Any Other

1189

1190

1191

1192

      
      

5

Continental Class Breed

    
 

Hamburg-Any 

1194

1195

1196

1197

 

French-Any

1198

1199

1200

1201

 

Polish-Any 

1202

1203

1204

1205

 

Continental -Any Other

1206

1207

1208

1209

      

6

All Other Breeds Class Breed

    
 

Games-Modern or Old English

1211

1212

1213

1214

 

All Other Stand Breeds

1215

1216

1217

1218

      
      
 

Bantams

    

8

Feather Legged Class Breed

    
 

Cochin-Any

1221

1222

1223

1224

 

Brahma – Any 

1225

1226

1227

1228

 

Booted Any

1229

1230

1231

1232

 

White Silkie

1233

1234

1235

1236

 

Black Silkie

1237

1238

1239

1240

 

Any Other Feather
Legged 

1241

1242

1243

1244

      
      

9

Single Comb Clean Legged
Class Breed

    
 

Leghorn-Any 

1246

1247

1248

1249

 

Plymouth Rock-Any 

1250

1251

1252

1253

 

Rhode Island Red

1254

1255

1256

1257

 

Any Other Single Comb Clean Legged

1258

1259

1260

1261

      
      

10

Rose Comb Clean Legged Class
Breed

    
 

 Sebright Any

1263

1264

1265

1266

 

Wyandote Any

1267

1268

1269

1270

 

Any Other Rose Comb Clean Legged

1271

1272

1273

1274

      
      

11

All Other Combs Clean Legged

    
 

All Other Combs Clean Legged-Any

1276

1277

1278

1279

      
      

12

Old English Game Class

    
 

BBR

1281

1282

1283

1284

 

Black

1285

1286

1287

1288

 

Old English Game -Any Other

1289

1290

1291

1292

      
      

13

Modern Game Class

    
 

BBR

1294

1295

1296

1297

 

Black

1298

1299

1300

1301

 

Modern Game Class-Any

1302

1303

1304

1305

      
 

Water Fowl

    

15

Duck

OM

OF

YM

YF

 

Heavy

1308

1309

1310

1311

 

Medium

1312

1313

1314

1315

 

Light

1316

1317

1318

1319

      
      

16

Call Duck

    
 

Gray

1321

1322

1323

1324

 

White

1325

1326

1327

1328

 

Duck-Any Other

1329

1330

1331

1332

      
      

17

Black East Indie

1334

1335

1336

1337

      
      

18

Goose

    
 

Heavy

1339

1340

1341

1342

 

Medium

1343

1344

1345

1346

 

Light

1347

1348

1349

1350

      
      

19

Non-Exhibition Class 

1351

1352

1353

1354