DEPARTMENT I

Poultry

 

Premiums Offered

$2,462.00

Robert & Kathy Huizenga Superintendents

Phone 815/772-3896

Morrison, IL 61270

 

 

Please read rules & regulations

APA-ABA SANCTIONED SHOW

 

 

 

  This show will be governed by the last revised Official Show Rules of the American Breeders Association Inc.

 

All prizes will be awarded strictly in accordance with the American Standard of Perfection.

1.  All entries in this department are subject to general rules in the front of the premium book. STOCK MUST BE IN THE SHOW ROOM BEFORE 7:00 PM MONDAY EVENING, AUGUST 13, 2018 OR BEFORE 8:00 AM TUESDAY MORNING AUGUST 14, 2018.  This rule will be rigidly enforced.  Judging is to start promptly at 10:00 AM on Tuesday. 

2. The Whiteside County Fair will not be responsible for loss in case of fire, accident, or providential destruction.  Every precaution will be taken to eliminate any danger of mistake in the show and in the return of stock from the show.

3. Exhibitors will be allowed to display advertising and ribbons as soon as all judging is completed.

4.  Building is unlocked 11:00 am each morning and locked at 9:00 pm each evening of the fair, and special care will be given the exhibits at all times.

5. The Superintendents reserves the right to reject any entries or entry from any exhibitor.  All animals will be inspected and stock received in unsound condition will be returned at once.

6. Each exhibitor is required to purchase a Membership Ticket costing $20.00.   Helpers Passes will be issued one per exhibitor. Helper’s Passes are $12.00.

7. Entry fee: $1.00 per bird.

8. ONLINE AND MAILED ENTRIES CLOSE AUGUST 11, 2018, MAILED MUST BE POSTMARKED BEFORE MIDNIGHT ON THAT DATE TO BE ACCEPTED.  ALL ENTRIES MUST BE IN WRITING.  Mail entry form and remittance to secretary of Whiteside County Fair, PO Box 88, Morrison, IL 61270.

9. Large fowl and bantams must be owned by exhibitor.

10. Pullets and Cockerals must be hatched after August 19, 2017, Hens and Cocks must be hatched before August 19, 2017.  If less than one year old health papers may come from hatchery.  Health papers must be provided when entering animals for show.

11. There is no limit to the number of entries an exhibitor may enter.  Please specify number of cages needed.

12.  No exhibitor may collect more than two premiums in any one class.

13.  You will be notified of your winnings by the show secretary on Saturday, at 10:00 AM at which time premium checks, ribbons, and exhibitor reports will be handed out.  No animal will be awarded a premium unless in the judge’s opinion it is entitled to same.  Judge's decision will be final

14. Only class winners will be eligible for champion.

15. Large fowl and bantams may not be removed from the showroom until10:00 AM Saturday.  Any large fowl or bantams not picked up by the owner by 5:00 PM become the responsibility of the owner.

16. Sponsor Nutrena Feed and Hubbard Feed donating feed for the week.

 

Premiums: 1st-$5.00, 2nd-$4.00, 3rd-$3.00

Best of Class-$8.00

Reserve Best of Class-$6.00

Overall Champion Large Fowl-$11.00 and trophy sponsored by Candlelight Inn, all locations

Overall Reserve Champion Large Fowl-$8.00

Overall Champion Bantam-$11.00 and trophy sponsored by Alfa Feed Mill, Prophetstown, IL

Overall Reserve Champion Bantam-$8.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Cock

Hen

Cockerel

Pullet

1

American Class Breed

Plymouth Rock-White

1130

1131

1132

1133

Plymouth Rock-Barred

1134

1135

1136

1137

Wyandotte-AOV

1138

1139

1140

1141

Rhode Island Red-SC or RC

1142

1143

1144

1145

American-Any Other

1146

1147

1148

1149

2

Mediterranean Class Breed

White Leghorn-SC or RC

1152

1153

1154

1155

Leghorn-Any Other

1156

1157

1158

1159

 Minorca-SC or RC AOV

1160

1161

1162

1163

Mediterranean-Any Other

1164

1165

1166

1167

3

Asiatic Class Breed

Brahma-Any Other

1170

1171

1172

1173

Black Cochin

1174

1175

1176

1177

White Cochin

1178

1179

1180

1181

 Cochin AOV

1182

1183

1184

1185

Langshan-Any

1186

1187

1188

1189

4

English Class Breed

Buff Orpington

1192

1193

1194

1195

Black Australorp

1196

1197

1198

1199

Speckled Sussex

1200

1201

1202

1203

Cornish-Any Other

1204

1205

1206

1207

English-Any Other

1208

1209

1210

1211

5

Continental Class Breed

Hamburg-Any Other

1214

1215

1216

1217

French-Any

1218

1219

1220

1221

Polish-Any Other

1222

1223

1224

1225

Continental -Any Other

1226

1227

1228

1230

6

All Other Breeds Class Breed

Games-Modern or Old English

1233

1234

1235

1236

Orientals-Any

1237

1238

1239

1240

All Other Stand Breeds

1241

1242

1243

1244

Bantams

Feather Legged Class Breed

Cochin-Any

1249

1250

1251

1252

Brahma - Any Other

1253

1254

1255

1256

Booted AOV

1257

1258

1259

1260

White Silkie

1261

1262

1263

1264

Black Silkie

1265

1266

1267

1268

Silkie AOV

1269

1270

1271

1272

Any Other Feather  Legged

1273

1274

1275

1276

Single Comb Clean Legged Class Breed

White Leghorn

1279

11280

1281

1282

Leghorn-Any Other

1283

1284

1285

1286

Japanese-Any Other

1287

1288

1289

1290

Plymouth Rock White

1291

1292

1293

1294

Plymouth Rock-Any Other

1295

1296

1297

1298

Rhode Island Red

1299

1300

1301

1302

Any Other Single Comb Clean Legged

1303

1304

1305

1306

Rose Comb Clean Legged Class Breed

 Sebright AOV

1309

1310

1311

1312

White Wyandote

1313

1314

1315

1316

 Wyandote AOV

1317

1318

1319

1320

Any Other Rose Comb Clean Legged

1321

1322

1323

1324

All Other Combs Clean Legged

All Other Combs Clean Legged-Any

1327

1328

1329

1330

Old English Game Class

Old English Game -Any

1333

1334

1335

1336

Modern Game Class

Modern Game Class-Any

1339

1340

1341

1342